Support material messing up my print

This topic contains 1 reply, has 2 voices, and was last updated by  Chad Youngblut 5 months, 3 weeks ago.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #13123

    shad0wman37
    Participant

    I printed this part of an orb and since it was a sphere it need support material on the bottom. After it was done and removing as much support material as I can it looks like the first picture when it’s suppose to look like the second. Just wondering what might have caused this whether it be just Slic3r itself or some print settings I can change.DSCF1056DSCF1057

    #13139

    Chad Youngblut
    Keymaster

    I don’t print with support materials too often. However, from the images above, this is pretty much in line with what I get, too. With that in mind, I only use Slic3r, so something like Simplify3D may provide options to smooth this out.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Pin It on Pinterest

Web Statistics